Scheduled maintenance

Norwegian national e-infrastructure, NIRD have been having a lot of downtime. We are very sorry for the inconvenience this have caused.

Schedule

Thursday 1. November 

Conference program

  Program Presenter(s) Track Location
12.00-13.00 Registration   Registration ECA Sculpture Court
13:00-13.30 Conference Welcome Scott Rettberg & Simon Biggs Introduction ECA Main Lecture Theatre
13.30-15.00 Programming for Fun, Together Nick Montfort & Rita Raley (respondent) Keynote ECA Main Lecture Theatre
15.00-15.15 Coffee & Tea   Recreation ECA Main Lecture Theatre
15:15-16.45 Panel One: Rhizomic Ethnographies Ruth Catlow & Marc GarrettPenny Travlou, Salvatore Iaconesi and Oriana Persico (via Skype) Panel ECA Main Lecture Theatre
17.00-19.00 Remediating the Social Exhibition Opening   Exhibition Inspace

Performance program

17.00-19.00 Borderline Donna Leishman Performance Inspace
20.00-20.20 Huis Clos / No Exit - Beyond Annie Abrahams Performance ECA Sculpture Court
20:25-20.45 Search Trilogy Johannes Auer, Beat Suter & René Bauer Performance ECA Sculpture Court
20.50-21.10 Small uncomfortable reading poems Philippe Bootz Performance ECA Sculpture Court
21:15-21.35 Duel Andy Campbell & Kate Pullinger Performance ECA Sculpture Court
21.40-22.00 The Broadside of a Yarn JR Carpenter Performance ECA Sculpture Court
22.05-22.25 B A C K L I T Cris Cheek Performance ECA Sculpture Court
22.30-22.40 Absurd in Public Aya Karpinska Performance ECA Sculpture Court
22.45-23.00 Re:Mix Mark Amerika Performance ECA Sculpture Court

    

Friday 2. November

Conference program

  Program Presenter(s) Track Location
09.00-09.30 Registration   Registration ECA Sculpture Court
09.30-11.00 Panel Two: Writing Different Together Smita Kheria, Eugenio Tisselli,  Helen Varley Jamieson, Miranda Anderson & Amy Guy Panel ECA Main Lecture Theatre
11.00-11.30 Coffee & Tea   Recreation ECA Sculpture Court
11.30-13.00 Panel Three: Emergent Frameworks Yvonne SpielmannJanez Strehovec, Alexandra Saemmer Panel ECA Main Lecture Theatre
13:00-14.00 Lunch   Recreation ECA Sculpture Court
14.00-15.30 The Compelling Charm of Numbers Roberto Simanowski & Fridrick W. Block (respondent) Keynote ECA Main Lecture Theatre
15.30-15.45 Coffee & Tea   Recreation ECA Main Lecture Theatre
15:45-17.15 Panel Four: Artist's voices Romy Achituv, Loss Pequeño Glazier, Roderick Coover Panel ECA Main Lecture Theatre
17:15-18.45 Panel Five: R3M1XW0RX Christine Wilks, Randy AdamsSøren Bro Pold Panel ECA Main Lecture Theatre
19.00--> Dinner   Recreation The National Gallery of Scotland

 

Performance program

10.00-17.00 Exquisite Code Brendan Howell Performance Inspace
13.00-14.00 The Final Problem Judd Morrissey & Mark Jeffery Performance ECA
15.30-16.00 Huis Clos / No Exit - Beyond Annie Abrahams Performance ECA

    

 

Saturday 3. November 

Conference program

  Program Presenter(s) Track Location
09.00-09.30 Registration   Registration ECA Sculpture Court
09.30-11.00 Panel Six: Ludic Tactics Daphne DragonaLeonardo Flores, Chris Funkhouser & Andrew Klobucar, Panel ECA Main Lecture Theatre
11.00-11.30 Coffee & Tea   Recreation ECA Main Lecture Theatre
11.30-13.00 Panel Seven: Practices in Context Natalia FedorovaCécile ChevalierDonna Leishman Panel ECA  Main Lecture Theatre
13:00-14.00 Lunch   Recreation ECA Sculpture Court
14.00-15.30 Panel Eight: Invisible Participation Jason Huff, Mimi Cabell, Daniel Howe, Clement Valla, John Cayley Panel ECA Main Lecture Theatre
15.30-15.45 Coffee & Tea   Recreation ECA Main Lecture Theatre
15:45-17.15 Panel Nine: Negotiating the Social Elena Cooper, Angela Thomas, Penny Florence Panel ECA Main Lecture Theatre
17:15-18.15 Creativity as a Social Relation James Leach Plenary

ECA Main Lecture Theatre

 

Performance program

13.00-14.00 The Final Problem Judd Morrissey & Mark Jeffery Performance ECA 
15.30-16.00 Huis Clos / No Exit - Beyond Annie Abrahams Performance ECA